Databases at USC with Demographic Data
In addition to the databases shown here, you can seach for articles on your topic in databases such as ProQuest or Lexis-Nexis Academic or you can do a Quick Search to search multiple databases simultaneously.
- Conference Board Includes some reports on Diversity and Inclusion
- eMarketer Analysis , market data, & statistics on the Internet, e-commerce, online marketing, social media. Search on demographic terms, e.g. ethnic groups, consumers.
- Forrester Market, industry and consumer research from the technology consulting firm. Search on demographic group(s) of interest
- IBISWorld Detailed market research, some demographic data maybe included
- MarketResearch.com Academic Market research from several sources covering a variety of industries. Content can include buyer behaviors, consumer trends, etc.
- Passport/Global Market Information Database International company, industry and market information from Euromonitor. Select 'Countries & Consumers' for demographic data by country. Also, the "Consumer Lifestyles" reports have detailed demographic information for many countries.
- ProQuest Statistical Insight Indexes printed federal, state, international statistical publications, and selected business and professional publications containing statistics.
- SimplyMap Detailed information from the US Census, Experian Simmons and many more data sources. Data can be presented in maps or tables.
- WARC Previously known as the World Advertising Research Center, WARC provides a wide range of information on advertising and marketing trends around the world including expenditure data, case studies, industry trends and consumer insight.
- SRDS - Standard Rate and Data Service SRDS is produced by Standard Rate and Data Service, which compiles contact information and ad rates for a variety of media sources. Includes audience market analysis.
- Social Explorer Easy to use, this database allows users to visually display demographic data in the U.S. from 1790 through the present at a variety of geographic levels, create reports, maps and animations that can be downloaded.
- RAND California The "Population and Demographics" section of this database contains statistical tables on vital statistics, population estimates, population projections adn immigration.
Business Demographics

This guide is meant to help you find information on different demographic groups (such as potential consumer populations) which are of interest to business. Examples include certain populations defined by age, ethnicity, income level or other characteristics. Information can be found in both USC databases as well as selected public resources.
Please explore the guide and let us know if you have any suggestions or tips.
John, Helga and Kim in the Crocker Business Library
International Statistics & Resources
- International Labour OrganizationSee 'Highlights' section for latest news; Select PUBLICATIONS for recent reports; RESEARCH for reports on employment quality, inequality, labor standards, etc.
- GapminderInternational demographic, economic, social and government statistics a the national level.
Demographic Research & Resources
- BLS Labor Force StatisticsThis page from the US Dept of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics contains information about national labor force statistics with demographic characteristics available from the Current Population Survey (CPS).
- AdvertisingAgeSee articles on Demographics of.... and 'Stat of the Day'
Search Adverting Age in USC Libraries - Select Quick Search, Select Database or Everything. - Catalyst - Research & KnowledgeAvailable research and reports across most demographic groups
- PMP Author Insights BlogspotSee reports on multiple ethnic groups by various authors
- The Prout GroupThis executive search firm provides the research report: The Alliance for the Board of Diversity Research Report.
- K&ASelect 'Marketing' at the top of the page, then select White Papers for current reports.
- DataPlaceFree data on Housing, Building Permits, Rental data, Business Patterns, Foreclosures, etc. Data by Census Tract, Zip Codes, County, Metro Areas, State and National.
Registration is required. - Prime Access Inc.Select INSIGHTS for current articles and reports related to marketing to multicultural groups.
- Pew Research Center Select TOPICS to search for reports by subject. Select REPORTS to browse available reports, DATASETS on multiple demographics are also available for download as reports.
Head, Crocker Business Library and Accounting Library |
Contact Info Crocker Business Library USC Marshall School of Business Hoffman Hall 201 (213) 740-7621 juricek@usc.edu Send Email |
Business Librarian |
Contact Info Crocker Business Library USC Marshall School of Business 701 Hoffman Hall, HOH 201E (213) 740-0050 haraldss@usc.edu Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Business |
Business Information Specialist |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Business |

Loading...
