Citation Help Guides
Finding Articles
MLA International Bibliography (MLAIB)
MLA International Bibliography (MLAIB) is an index to scholarly publications in literature, language, linguistics, and folklore from over 4000 journals published worldwide. This bibliography is assembled under the auspices of the Modern Language Association, the leading professional association for literature and languages scholars. Mostly citation database, with limited access to full text.
PMLA: Publications of Modern Language Association (USConline institutional subscription)
ProQuest One Literature is a searchable library of over 500,000 works of English and American literature, overseen by an academic Advisory Board. Includes ABELL (Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature, with ca. 700,000 records starting in 1892), dissertations, reference works and pages, full text literary texts.
Click to see the list of collections and subjects included in ProQuest One Literature.
Click and read more about ProQuest One Literature.
Literature Resource Center
Biographies and criticism on over 90,000 authors, literary movements, and genres from every age and literary discipline.
Gale Literature Criticism helps to map critical reception of authors in a historical perspective. Discoverable in Literature Resource Center.
FULL text. 380 high quality humanities and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers
Multidisciplinary collection of full text scholarly journals. RECOMMENDATION: Advanced search, and select your discipline and/or journal titles to search. NOTE: It is an archive, so please do not expect recent issues of journals in JSTOR.
Arts and Humanities Full text features hundreds of titles covering Art, Architecture, Design, History, Philosophy, Music, Literature, Theatre and Cultural Studies.
Index to scholarly, popular, and newspaper articles, many in full text. Full coverage of Los Angeles Times. Good source for film reviews, both in popular and scholarly sources. Note: full text doctoral dissertations created at US and Canadian universities.
EBSCOhost-OmniFile Full Text Mega (H.W. Wilson)
Index to articles from scholarly and popular sources, early 1980’s-present.
Readers’ Guide Full Text Mega™ includes indexing of over 450 periodicals as far back as 1983 and searchable full text of articles from over 250 journals as far back as 1994. Subject coverage includes antiques, arts, business, computers, education, entertainment, film & television, gardening, health & medicine, history, home improvement, literature, news & current events, photography, popular & classical music, politics, popular culture, religion, science, sports & fitness, transportation, travel and much more.
Readers Guide Retrospective 1890-1982
Readers’ Guide Retrospective™: 1890-1982 provides indexing of over three million articles from more than 550 leading magazines, including full coverage of the original print volumes of Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature™. This important resource offers a wide range of researchers access to information about history, culture and seminal developments across nearly a century.
