English Language & Literature *: Dictionaries, Encyclopedias and more

Oxford English Dictionary

"The OED Online contains the complete text of the 20-volume Second Edition, first published in 1989, together with its 3-volume Additions Series, published in 1993 (volumes 1 and 2) and 1997 (volume 3). Updated quarterly

The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to film scripts and cookery books.

The OED covers words from across the English-speaking world, from North America to South Africa, from Australia and New Zealand to the Caribbean. It also offers the best in etymological analysis and in listing of variant spellings, and it shows pronunciation using the International Phonetic Alphabet."

Oxford Companion to American Literature

Oxford Companion to English Literature

Oxford Companion to American Theater

The Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms (4 ed.)

A Dictionary of Critical Theory

The Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and Poetics (4 ed.)

Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory
A guide to criticism from classical antiquity to the present day.

Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
Covers all aspects of philosophy from an international perspective.

Oxford Reference Online brings together 100 language and subject dictionaries and reference works - containing well over 60,000 pages - into a single cross-searchable resource. Access to the database is limited to 5 users.

 Oxford Handbooks Online: Literature This is a library of thematically focused handbooks.

Gale E-Books contains nearly 1,000 subject encyclopedias and reference books.

Credo Reference

is a digital reference library that places a world of factual information at your fingertips. Containing a selection from 645 high-quality reference books from the world's leading publishers, Credo Reference is the ideal place to start any research.

Wiley Reference Online is the largest social science and humanities reference collection available online Includes nearly fifty Blackwell Companions to literary movements, authors, and genres.