Teaching Resources
Contains links to practical resources that provide information and strategies to assist with implementing diversity, equity, and inclusion directly into instruction and the classroom environment.
Association of American Colleges & Universities
- High-Impact Educational PracticesAAC&U list describing a variety of high-impact educational practices.
- High-Impact Practices PublicationsAAC&U literature on high-impact practices found to increase rates of student retention and student engagement.
- Liberal Education 2017 - Creating Inclusive Classrooms: Perspectives from Faculty DevelopmentThis issue explores the role of faculty development in creating educational spaces that welcome students of all identities and encourage dialogue across perspectives.
Books
Planning Effective Instruction: Diversity Responsive Methods and Management, 6th edition by Call Number: NEW-BOOKS LB1027.4 .P73 2019ISBN: 9781337564847Publication Date: 2018-01-01Fully equips you to teach in ways that meet the needs of all students in today's diverse classroom. Organized around a framework that guides you in focusing your efforts to plan for diversity, the book helps you see that what you teach, how you teach, and the context for teaching interact to bring about the success of all students. An appendix includes many sample lesson and activity plans for study and for use in your future classroom. As you read this book -- which integrates InTASC Standards and includes learning objectives -- you will find many resources and exercises that both lay the foundation for your future work and prove useful as tools that you can reference throughout your teaching career.
The Inclusive Classroom: Strategies for Effective Differentiated Instruction, 6th edition by Call Number: Leavey Library LC 1201 M37 2018ISBN: 0134895029Publication Date: 2018-03-08Research-based classroom and content strategies for the inclusive classroom. Captures the best of inclusion practices. Using a non-categorical approach, Mastropieri and Scruggs explain the fundamentals of inclusive teaching, the most effective general teaching practices, and ways to differentiate instruction for specific content areas. Targeted teaching strategies show ways to improve all students' memory, attention, motivation, study skills, and peer interaction; Research Highlights features validate strategies and demonstrate why particular techniques are best practice. Filled with classroom-ready tips and checklists, this revision includes an expanded chapter on Response to Intervention (RTI) and Multi-Tiered Systems of Support (MTSS), more coverage of the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) and Universal Design for Learning (UDL), and the latest strategies relating to academic success.
Book Lists for Diversity-Related Subjects
- University of Denver - Diversity and Inclusion Book ListsThis page provides lists of books on a variety of diversity related topics. First click on the year, and then on the topic link to open up the full list of book titles.
Please email us to recommend a resource for inclusion in this guide.
USC Rossier School of Education
- USC Rossier Tools for Inclusive TeachingThis page contains resources to help faculty teach the concepts of diversity within various disciplines and school contexts. Includes content on gender, sexual orientation, race, social class, disabilities, etc.
USC Center for Excellence in Teaching
USC's Center for Excellence in Teaching provides many resources to support instruction. Below you will find links to their Instruction resource page as well as links to documents that specifically support implementation of diversity into instruction.
- Instruction ResourcesLInks to a variety of resources to promote interactive classroom environments.
- Supporting Diverse Student PopulationsThis document provides an overview of considerations and resources relevant to designing a course for diverse student populations.
- Diversity & Inclusion Syllabus ChecklistA syllabus checklist that can be utilized as a tool for course review using the lens of diversity and inclusion. Links to complete Course Design resources can be found here: http://cet.usc.edu/resources/course-design/
- Challenging Discussions in the ClassroomBrief video modules cover all aspects of incorporating discussions in courses, including course design and discussion facilitation.
USC Libraries
- Diversity and Inclusion in Course Materials: A Practical ApproachSlides and notes for webinar Jan. 26, 2018, presented at USC Diversity and Inclusion Awareness Week.
Learning outcomes: Develop focused strategies for searching for more diverse and inclusive materials; Utilize the libraries’ Diversity Resource Guide to implement models and best practices for inclusive course design; Incorporate diverse and inclusive materials into curricula with an awareness of issues of accessibility.
- USC Anti-Racist Pedagogy GuideThis guide, a joint effort of the USC Libraries and the Anti-Racist Pedagogy Organizing Committee, provides resources for developing anti-racist pedagogical strategies and syllabi.
USC Kortschak Center for Learning and Creativity
- Support for facultyIncludes links to a variety of On-Demand workshops and downloadable resources and guides on time-management, self-care, stress management, test preparation and anxiety, note taking, paper writing, and academic success.
Other Teaching Resources
- Inclusive Teaching by DisciplineThis Michigan State University site contains links to research and resources on inclusive teaching by specific discipline.
- TILE - Toolkit for Inclusive LearningTILE is a resource created to spark conversation and share best practices for fostering diversity and inclusion in Johns Hopkins classrooms.
- Illinois Association for Cultural DiversityWestern Illinois University’s Expanding Cultural Diversity Project. The resources here are the result of an in-depth search for cultural diversity and social justice resources that have proven to be especially valuable to educators.
- UCLA "KNOW" Inclusion StrategiesInclusion strategies from the UCLA Office of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion.
- Inclusive Teaching Resources and StrategiesUniversity of Michigan's Center for Research on Learning and Teaching resources a range of online resources and specific strategies for practicing inclusive teaching.
- Inclusive Teaching Strategy: Reflecting on Your PracticeUniversity of Michigan's checklist assists instructors in assessing how well they are addressing issues of content, instructional practice, and classroom interactions.
- How to Make Your Teaching More InclusiveFrom The Chronicle of Higher Education Advice Guide, July 22, 2019. Section headings:
Common Questions
3 Key Principles of Inclusive Teaching
5 Ways to Interact Inclusively With Students
Ideas for Inclusive Course Design
How Will You Know If Your Efforts Are Working?
Resources
Diversity Language Style Guide
- The Diversity Style GuideThis media language guide includes terms and phrases related to race/ethnicity; religion; sexual orientation; gender identity; age and generation; drugs and alcohol; and physical, mental and cognitive disabilities.