Journals-JPN
Using Libraries in Japan
By Format/TypeBy SubjectCinemaScienceStatisticsJapan 2011-3-11 Crisis
Find More ResourcesUpcoming Events
Govt./Political Parties
National ArchivesResearch Institutes/MuseumsUniv. of Tokyo/Kyoto Univ.University Libraries/Private Collections
General Databases-ENGSubject Databases-ENGStatistics & Data
Exhibit of Chigo
This is the "Home" page of the "Japanese Studies *" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
University of Southern California
USC Libraries
USC Libraries Monogram
Admin Sign In 

Japanese Studies *   Tags: core_subject_guides  

General research guide for Japan/ Japanese studies, consisting of English and Japanese sources.
Last update: Feb 9, 2012 URL: http://libguides.usc.edu/japanese_studies  Print Guide   RSS Updates ShareThis

HomePrint Page
  Search: 
 
 
 

Cultural News

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

Columbia Univ. Makino Collection Blog

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

Table of Contents

 

Current Time in Japan

Time in Tokyo -
Tokyo
 

Research Guide for Japanese Studies

This is a  general research guide  for Japanese studies, consisting of English and Japanese sources. Begin your search in the Asian studies and general databases, then in the subject-specific databases.

Asian studies database
Aozora Bunko 青空文庫 (Japaensae e-books); iBunko i文庫 (Aozora Bunko on iPhone - in Japanese); Otobank's Rodoku Shojo 朗読少女 and Rodoku Shitsuji 朗読執事 (Audio books on iPhone via iTunes App Store - in Japanese)
Bibliography of Asian Studies  (books and journal articles)

General databases (click for an extensive list)
● ProQuest  (multiple databases)
● JSTOR  (journal articles) 
● Wilson OmniFile  (multiple databases
 WorldCat  (books)
● Homer  (USC Library catalog)

Subject-specific databases (click for an extensive list)
 Historical Abstracts  (History)
● PAIS International  (Social Sciences)
● Worldwide Political Science Abstracts  (Political Science)
● MLA  (Literature)

          ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

For journal and newspaper articles, go to Journals - English and Newspapers.
For more resources, check Japanese studies online and Web resources.
For tips on Japanese Romanization and interlibrary loans from Japan, go to Romanji & interlibrary loan.
For finding information for a paper, go to Research examples.
Facilitate your research with these services: RefWorks, Interlibrary loan, Recommend-a-book, Library instruction, Reserve-a-library-space, and Subject specialists.

           ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
* Graduate students and faculty members, please check Japanese studies online, Romaji & interlibrary loan, Find more resources, and Websites

 

Newly Arrived Japanese Materials

Japanese Studies Librarian

Profile Image
Tomoko Bialock
Contact Info:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
East Asian Library (DML 109A)
3550 Trousdale Parkway
Los Angeles, CA 90089-1825
213.740.8025 (DML)
740.5801 (TS); 740.7437 (fax)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Send Email
* Asterisk in guide title indicates core subject guide
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait