Research Guides
? Ask Us / FAQS

Cassady Lewis Carroll Collection: Search the Collection

A collection of rare books, manuscripts and objects created by or about beloved children’s literature author, mathematician and writer Charles Dodgson, better known by his pen name Lewis Carroll.

Tips

Most materials in the Cassady collection are searchable via the catalog search box on the USC Libraries gateway page. Archival materials such as ephemera, letters, and objects are searchable in a finding aid like our many other archival collections. In both cases, you can request materials online through your Aeon account directly from the catalog or finding aid. Please, feel free to contact the Special Collections for assistance with this process.. 

Digitized materials from the collection are available at the USC Digital Library.

How to search the Cassady Collection Archive & request items

  1. Go to https://aeon.usc.edu/
  2. Log in or set up a new account if you don't have one.
  3. Under "New request" at the left, click on "finding aids / USC Libraries."
  4. search "Cassady" in the search box
  5. Select "collection" under the "type" menu at the left.
  6. Click on "G. Edward Cassady, M.D. and Margaret Elizabeth Cassady, R.N. Lewis Carroll collection."
  7. Scroll down, search in the "search components" box.
  8. Choose an item by clicking on it.
  9. Click the yellow button "Request materials" at the top left
  10. Fill out the form, including the date you'd like to visit.
  11. Submit form, and your request has been completed.
  12. Log in to see the status of your request. If the status is "Item on hold," the materials are ready and you will receive an email prompting you to schedule an appointment for the Reading Room..

How to search the Cassady Collection & request items

  1. Go to https://aeon.usc.edu/
  2. Log in or set up a new account if you don't have one.
  3. Visit USC Libraries online catalog.
  4. Go to the Cassady Collection page in the USC Libraries Catalog and search within the defined categories.
  5. Select an item by clicking on it.
  6. To request materials, click "request this item" to the right of the call number.
  7. You may be asked to sign into Aeon at this point.
  8. Fill out form, including the date you'd like to visit.
  9. Submit form, and your request is completed.
  10. Log in to see the status of your request. If the status is "Item on hold," the materials are ready and you will receive an email prompting you to schedule an appointment for the Reading Room.