About Research Instruments
- Research instruments are measurement tools, such as questionnaires, scales, and surveys, that researchers use to measure variables in research studies.
- In most cases, it is better to use a previously validated instrument rather than create one from scratch.
- Always evaluate instruments for relevancy, validity, and reliability.
- Many older yet relevant, valid and reliable instruments are still popular today. It is time consuming and costly to validate instruments, so re-using instruments is common and helpful for connecting your study with an existing body of research.
- Although you can conduct an internet search to find research instruments on publisher and organization websites, library databases are usually the best resources for identifying relevant, validated and reliable research instruments.
- Locating instruments takes time and requires you to follow multiple references until you reach the source.
- Databases provide information about instruments, but they do not provide access to the instruments themselves.
- In most cases, to access and use the actual instruments, you must contact the author or purchase the instrument from the publisher.
- In many cases, you will have to pay a fee to use the instrument.
- Even if the full instrument is freely available, you should contact the owner for permission to use and for any instructions and training necessary to use the instrument properly.
Databases for Finding Research Instruments
- CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new windowMost comprehensive database of full-text for nursing & allied health journals from 1937 to present. Includes access to scholarly journal articles, dissertations, magazines, pamphlets, evidence-based care sheets, books, and research instruments.
- Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI) This link opens in a new windowLocate measurement instruments such as surveys, questionnaires, tests, surveys, coding schemes, checklists, rating scales, vignettes, etc. Scope includes medicine, nursing, public health , psychology, social work, communication, sociology, etc.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) This link opens in a new windowUse MMY to find REVIEWS of testing instruments. Actual test instruments are NOT provided. Most reviews discuss validity and reliability of tool.
To purchase or obtain the actual test materials, you will need to contact the test publisher(s). - PsycINFO This link opens in a new windowAbstract and citation database of scholarly literature in psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. Includes journal articles, books, reports, theses, and dissertations from 1806 to present.
- PsycTESTS This link opens in a new windowPsycTESTS is a research database that provides access to psychological tests, measures, scales, surveys, and other assessments as well as descriptive information about the test and its development. Records also discuss reliability and validity of the tool. Some records include full-text of the test.
- PubMed@USC This link opens in a new windowPubMed provides access to millions of citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. This version is customized for USC users to find the full-text of articles.
- Rehabilitation Measures DatabaseRMD is a web-based, searchable database of assessment instruments designed to help clinicians and researchers select appropriate measures for screening, monitoring patient progress, and assessing outcomes in rehabilitation.