The following databases provide access to magazines and scholarly journals and research reports that may provide information about current issues facing a specific community. Descriptions of resources are adapted or quoted from vendor websites.
- Ethnic NewsWatch -- includes current and archival coverage of newspapers, magazines and journals from ethnic and minority presses.
- ProQuest -- a multi-disciplinary index suitable for both undergraduates and graduate students. It simultaneously searches dozens of subject areas, indexes thousands of general and scholarly titles, and provides full-text for a significant number of the articles included from a variety of contemporary research databases
- Social Services Abstracts -- provides coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related social support areas, including social welfare, social policy and community development.
- Urban Studies Abstracts -- provides access to critical developments on all aspects of urban studies. Topics covered include trends in urbanization, urban history, housing and real estate, land use, transportation, urban fiscal and budgetary policy, and general theory and research.
Databases covering newspapers:
- Access World News -- comprehensive news collection for exploring issues and events at the local, regional, national and international level. Source types include print and online-only newspapers, blogs, newswires, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos.
- Los Angeles Times -- offers full-text access from 1985 to the present with extensive coverage of national, international, and local news.