Browse/Search for Archival Collections
The first is a database for USC's archival collections. The others are databases and sites with Latino archival materials beyond USC.
- USC's Archival Collections DatabaseSearch for Chicano/Latino collections.
- LA as SubjectL.A. as Subject is an alliance of research archives, libraries, and collections dedicated to preserving the rich history of the Los Angeles region. Search the database for archives on Chicanos or Latinos.
- Cuban Heritage Collection (CHC)At the University of Miami. One of the largest repositories of books and archival materials on Cuba and the Cuban diaspora.
- Dominican Studies Institute LibraryAt the City College of New York. The collection documents the Dominican experience in the United States.
Homer Advanced Search
Latino Archival Collections at USC
These collections are part of the Boeckmann Center's Chicano and Latino archival resources. Please make an appointment to view them in the Special Collections Department Reading Room in Doheny Library. Send your request by email to the Boeckmann Librarian boeckmann@usc.edu
For information on the Boeckmann Center's archival collection of Latino and Spanish language newspapers from California see the second box below.
- Antonio Rios Bustamante Papers[biography]Dr. Rios-Bustamante is a Professor of Chicano Studies and author of many books on Chicano and Latino history. He is a leading scholar and activist in the Chicano movement. His activities and papers go back to the earliest phases of the Chicano Movement in the 1960s and earlier as well. Dr. Rios-Bustamante’s archive reflects his involvement in many Chicano organizations and activities: Chicano Student organizations, the Denver Conference, La Raza Unida Party, the Chicano Moratorium,
- B.L. Engineering ArchiveThe papers of a minority civil engineering firm in Los Angeles founded by Carlos Sebastian Lorente, a Cuban exile.
- Cuban California ArchiveThis archive contains materials documenting the contributions of individuals, families and organizations within the Cuban community of Southern California. Includes: Dr. Aurelio de la Vega Collection; Bay of Pigs clippings; Cuban serials published in Southern California; the Havanafama theater group in Los Angeles; and scrapbooks of Esther Herrera.
- Escuela Argentina de Los Angeles
- L.A.Murillo Papers[biography] Born in Pasadena to parents who fled Mexico during the Revolution of 1910 and came to the Pasadena in search of work as migrant laborers. Murillo is an alumnus of USC with a B.A., M.A and a WWII veteran. He received his PhD from Harvard in Spanish literature. While studying in Spain he developed a life-long interst in theworks of Cervantes and the Spanish language.
- United Latino Artists of Los Angeles (ULALA)
- Ruben Salazar papers
Primary Sources on Microfilm and Hardcopy Newspapers
Many of these primary resources are located among the archival resources in the Boeckmann Center for Iberian and Latin American Studies. This is a selective list only. Unless microfilm is specified the issues are hardcopy. To view them inquire at the Special Collections Reference Desk, on the second floor of Doheny Library, or send email to boeckmann@usc.edu to make an appointment with the Librarian.
- Collections of the United Farm Workers of America. Series 1: Office files of the President of the United Farm Workers of AmericaArchival collection on Microfilm. Located in the Grand depository. Part 1: 1951-1971, Part 2: 1947-1990, [Part 3: not yet available at USC]--Part 1 has 47 reels, including the index, Part 2 has 64 reels, Part 3 has 67 reels.
- Collections of the United Farm Workers of America. Series 2: Papers of the United Farm Workers Work Department, 1969-1975. (Edition 2)Archival collection on microfilm. Housed in Grand depository. 17 reels.
- Chicano Studies Library Serial Collection [microfilm]A large collection of mainly Chicano journals, newspapers, newsletters, etc from the 1970s to present. The complete collection of the microfilm is available in the Boeckmann Center for Iberian and Latin American Studies, Special Collections Dept.
- De Norte a Sur (New York) [microfilm]Uruguayan and Argentine immigrant weekly. Distributed on the West Coast. Some hardcopy issues available.
- La Opinion (Los Angeles) [microfilm]Holdings from 1926 to 1993. Page from Grand Library.
- La Raza (Los Angeles) [microfilm]Mexican American/Chicano newspaper. Page from Grand Library.
- 20 de Mayo (Los Angeles) [microfilm]Cuban exile weekly. Some hardcopy issues available also.
- Monimbo (Los Angeles)Nicaraguan immigrant weekly. Some hardcopy issues available.
- La Voz Libre (Los Angeles) [microfilm]Cuban exile weekly. Some hardcopy issues available also.
- El Tecolote (San Francisco)Bilingual. July, 2008 issue in hardcopy.
- Los Tiempos (Washington DC, Virginia, Maryland)One issue available with headline "Obama proclama el mes de la Herencia Hispana" Ano 8, no. 343, Sept 18-24, 2009.
- El Tiempo Latino (Washington DC)Publication of the Washington Post. One issue available, ano 18, no. 38, Sept 18, 2009.
