Article Quick Search
Comments (0)
General Science and Engineering Databases
- CSA Illustrata: Natural SciencesAll science disciplines with searchable tables, figures, graphs, charts and other illustrations from the scholarly research and technical literature from 1997 to present
- Academic OneFileMultidisciplinary undergraduate literature index including engineering and technology titles from 1980 - present
- JSTOR Health & General Science CollectionArchive of important scholarly journals in science fields
- ProQuest Research LibraryScholarly, popular, and newspaper articles from 1980's to present
Primary Databases
Databases with broad-ranging engineering coverage:
- Engineering Village 2 Simultaneous searching with links to fulltext, when available for Compendex and Inspec. Compendex provides over 10 million citations to journals and conference proceedings across all engineering disciplines from 1884 - to the present.
Inspec includes citations and indexed abstracts for electrical engineering, computer science, information technology, mechanical engineering, materials science and physics with coverage from 1896 - to the present. Updated weekly- Web of Knowledge (Web of Science)
Provides Science Citation Index (1900 - present), Conference Proceedings Citation Index, Journal Citation Reports, and Essential Science Indicators databases. Searches citations in major journals across scientific disciplines. Tracks the number of times articles and authors are cited by others- Xplore (IEEE Electronic Library)
Full text IEEE publications (journals and conference proceedings) and over 900 IEEE standards; from 1988 to present (some content back to 1950's)- AST (Applied Science and Technology) in OmniFile FullText (Wilson)
Indexing and fulltext access to 200 journals covering chemistry, computer technology, data processing, energy-related disciplines, engineering, mathematics and physics, Index covers from 1983 - present- ACM Digital Library
Full-text primary literature of computing and computer science published by Association for Computing Machinery (ACM); from 1954 to present- ASTM Standards and Engineering Library
a vast collection of industry-leading standards and technical engineering information. The Library covers a broad range of engineering disciplines, including aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering. - Web of Knowledge (Web of Science)
Secondary Databases
Databases with a more specific focus:
- Aerospace & High Technology Database (Full archive)Primary literature (journals, reports issued by NASA, and other U.S. government agencies) in aeronautics, astronautics, space sciences, chemistry, geosciences, physics, communications, and electronics; approximately from 1962 to present; updated monthly
- ASCE Civil Engineering DatabaseAbstracts of publications from America Society of Civil Engineering; from 1970 to present
- BIOSIS PreviewsWorld's most comprehensive database for life sciences from 1950 to date.
- CERN Document Server (CDS)Abstracts (and fulltext) of literature in particle physics and related areas
- Earthquake Engineering AbstractsAbstracts and citations of literature in earthquake engineering and earthquake hazards mitigation; from 1971 to present; updated monthly
- Energy Citations DatabaseIndexes energy-related literature sponsored by the Department of Energy (DOE) and its predecessors, the Energy Research and Development Administration (ERDA) and the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC); relates to the print equivalent Nuclear Science Abstracts
- ICONDA (International Construction Database, via silverplatter)
- MathSciNetIndexes of mathematical research literature published in the Mathematical Reviews; from 1940 to present
- MEDLINE (Ovid)Literature in health science, biological and biomedical fields produced by National Library Medicine; from 1960 to present
- NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS) Abstract ServiceThe Digital Library for physics and astronomy funded by NASA and supported by Stanford University; search primary literature in Astronomy and Astrophysics , Physics and Geophysics, arXiv Preprints, Science Education
- Norris Medical Library ResourcesDatabases covering biomedical engineering and health-related research
- PubMed@USCAccess information in health science and medical fields from MEDLINE, and PreMEDLINE; from 1950 to present
- QuakelineInformation on earthquakes, earthquake engineering, natural hazard mitigation, and related topics; from 1987 to present
- Reaxys (Beilstein & Gmelin, Patent Chemistry Database)Organic chemistry database from Beilstein, and Inorganic Chemistry from Gmelin (required download a local file to access); organic synthesis, material science, biomedical engineering
- SPIE Digital LibraryOptical engineering and science (optics and photonics); full-text technical reports, SPIE journals and conference proceedings; from 1990 to the present.
- TRIS OnlineTransportation research bibliographic database funded by sponsors of the Transportation Research Board (TRB); from 1960's to present (or varies)
Librarians
The Engineering Librarians:
| Najwa | |
| Astronautics & Space Technology | Najwa |
| Aviation Safety & Security | Najwa |
| Biomedical Engineering | Ben |
| Distance Education Network (DEN) | Ben |
| Chemical Engineering & Materials Science | Alan |
| Civil & Environmental Engineering | Najwa |
| Computer Science | Ben |
| Electrical Engineering | Najwa |
| Engineering, General | Najwa |
| Industrial & Systems Engineering | Najwa |
| Mechanical Engineering | Najwa |
| Petroleum Engineering | Alan |
| Robotics | Ben |
Ben Lea
blea@usc.edu
(213) 740 5775
Najwa Hanel
nhanel@usc.edu
(213) 740 4419
Alan Stevens
alan.stevens@usc.edu
(213) 740 2396
Distance Education Network (DEN) students: please contact Ben Lea, the DEN Librarian, with your questions.
Description
Loading...

