Government Information *

Our library provides reference services about Federal Government information. Below is how to contact our Librarian for questions.

Government Documents Librarian	Eimmy Solis
Monday through Thursday, 10am to 2pm PST	Scheduled appointments are encouraged Make an appointment here
Email	eimmysol@usc.edu

The general public is welcome to use government documents materials in the USC Libraries. Federal depository law guarantees free and unimpeded access to the collection (44 U.S.C. § 1911), however, there is a fee charged for photocopying materials. To access online electronic publications and electronic databases, LIPA maintains a public terminal. Walkup access to the collection is provided 10:00am - 2:00pm, Monday-Thursday. All documents except those designated as reference or as serials, circulate for four weeks to USC faculty, staff, and students. Non-USC users may use materials in the library.

FDLP's mission is to "provide free, ready, and permanent public access to Federal Government information, now and for future generations."

The University of Southern California is one of the oldest federal depository collections in Southern California, having been a selective federal depository for government documents since 1932. The federal depository collection is a broad based multidisciplinary set of print and digital resources selected to support the curriculum and research needs of USC faculty, researchers, and students and the information needs of the general public. The core collection consists of over 500,000 monographs and serials; 1,000,000 microfiche; and online resources. In accordance with federal regulations, we provide access to the FDLP's Basic Collection and the collection is especially rich in Congressional materials. Government documents are housed in the Library for International & Public Affairs (former Von Kleinsmid Center Library) and Edward L. Doheny Jr. Memorial Library, the main campus library. The print and microfiche collection is housed in the off-campus Grand Avenue Library and is accessed through USC Libraries's catalog, which allows our user community and the general public to request items either online or manually.

The U.S. Congress first authorized the distribution of Government documents to universities, historical societies, and state libraries in 1813. The U.S. Government Publishing Office (GPO) has overseen the FDLP since 1895. Currently, over 1,100 libraries across the nation are members of the FDLP. For more information about the FDLP, visit FDLP.gov. 

The University of Southern California is one of the oldest federal depository collections in Southern California, having been a selective federal depository for government documents since 1932. The federal depository collection is a broad based multidisciplinary set of print and digital resources selected to support the curriculum and research needs of USC faculty, researchers, and students and the information needs of the general public. The core collection consists of over 500,000 monographs and serials; 1,000,000 microfiche; and online resources. In accordance with federal regulations, we provide access to the FDLP's Basic Collection and the collection is especially rich in Congressional materials. Government documents are housed in the Library for International & Public Affairs (former Von Kleinsmid Center Library) and Edward L. Doheny Jr. Memorial Library, the main campus library. The print and microfiche collection is housed in the off-campus Grand Avenue Library and is accessed through USC Libraries's catalog, which allows our user community and the general public to request items either online or manually. 

Selection Policy: The Library for International & Public Affairs (LIPA) only accepts government publications for the Government Documents Collection directly from agencies of the U.S. Government and the State of California. However, donations to the USC Libraries Annual Fund for LIPA are appreciated to fund acquisition of research materials, cataloging books and collections, and new programming and events.