Dramatic Arts

A small collection of premium performances of plays and musicals from the New York theater scene.

Digital Theatre Plus is the immersive platform for English Literature and Performing Arts that brings contemporary theater to life. Digital Theatre collaborates with leading theater companies worldwide to develop their engaging collection of filmed and written content, including exclusive backstage insights.

Contains documentaries from leading film producers and distributors, including Bullfrog Films, Icarus Films, the BBC, the National Film Board of Canada, CBC, Television Trust for the Environment, MediaStorm, Terra Nova Films, KimStim, and Scorpion TV, and other independent filmmakers from around the world.

A streaming service that provides access to videos on a wide variety of subjects inclduing Popular Films; Education; Global Studies & Languages; Health; Media & Communication; and Social Sciences.

The most comprehensive multimedia theatre database on the internet.Includes decades of digitized versions of Playbills, photos, videos and more!

While the texts of plays can serve as lasting documents, the productions are ephemeral; a live performance is gone when the curtain falls. And yet the collaborative elements of theatre in performance—the work of the actors, directors, and designers—have tremendous scholarly and educational value long after a production closes. Now, faculty, scholars, and patrons of the performing arts will be able to revisit great performances again and again, and these landmark events can become a permanent part of the curriculum.

Contains more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with more than 100 film documentaries, online in streaming video - more than 500 hours in all.

Video recordings of performances, operas, ballets, master classes, documentaries, and interviews; also includes live events.

This academic streaming collection offers film titles drawn mostly from popular production companies and includes films, documentaries and TV shows. USC Libraries will maintain a collection of at least 200 titles however the availability of titles may vary. Preference will be given to those titles that have been requested by faculty for reserves.

Presents the most important dramatic masterpieces and contemporary plays from the archive of the nation’s premiere radio theatre company. The plays—which include some of the most significant dramatic literature of the 19th, 20th, and 21st centuries—showcase leading actors from around the world recorded with state-of-art sound technology. These curated titles can be used for research and instruction well beyond drama study as they give voice to underrepresented groups and address complicated historical, cultural, and social issues.