Databases
This is the "Home" page of the "Earth Sciences *" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
University of Southern California
USC Libraries
USC Libraries Monogram
Admin Sign In 

Earth Sciences *   Tags: core_subject_guides, earth_sciences, geology  

This is the primary Earth Sciences guide to support teaching and research for the Earth Sciences through the doctoral level and beyond.
Last update: Jan 10, 2012 URL: http://libguides.usc.edu/earth  Print Guide   RSS Updates ShareThis

HomePrint Page
  Search: 
 
 
 

Introduction

Welcome to the Earth Sciences guide.  This identifies basic resources in the subject including databases, journals, and websites that are useful for Earth Sciences research.

Jean is on Professional Leave Jan.-Jun. 2012
Please contact Alan Stevens for assistance. alan.stevens@usc.edu

Browse e-Journals

Getting Started with Databases

Primary Databases for this subject

  • GeoRef
    GeoRef is an index of articles from over 25,000 journals addressing geology and earth science.
  • AAPG Foundation Digital Projects
    This resource is provided by an endowment. It includes a variety of geological society publications, as well as publications from the AAPG itself covering a broad scope of earth science topics.
  • AGU Digital Library
    The AGU Digital Library contains more than 110 years of Earth and Space Science research from the American Geophysical Union.
  • Geological Society of America
    This provides access to GSA journals and to their data repository, which includes supplemental information from GSA journal articles.
  • GeoScienceWorld
    This covers the broad scope of earth sciences, including environmental geology, mineralogy, paleontology, seismology, etc., from geologic societies around the world, links to open access journals, and U.S. state geological survey publications.
  • Lyell Collection: Geological Society Publications
    The Lyell Collection , created to mark the Geological Society of London's 200th anniversary in 2007, represents one of the largest integrated collections of online Earth science literature available. This brings together key journals, Special Publications and Society book series on a single electronic platform.
  • Oceanic Abstracts
    Oceanic Abstracts focuses on worldwide technical literature on marine and brackish-water environments, including physical oceanography, non-living resources, meteorology and geology, plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics.

Earth Sciences Librarian

Profile Image
Jean Crampon
* Asterisk in guide title indicates core subject guide
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait