This is the "Home" page of the "How-To: WRI 140/ PHIL141" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

How-To: WRI 140/ PHIL141  

Last Updated: Aug 17, 2012 URL: http://libguides.usc.edu/phil141 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Sample search

1. Do a broad search within ProQuest, and find out one kind of biotechnology you want to search

For instance, "stem cell" research, "cloning", "genomics", "biotech foods" ...

2. Search strategies and techniques

  • Use "*" to truncate your keywords and get more results of your keywords;
  • Use "AND" to connect your keywords in order to narrow down your search and get what you are looking for;
  • Use quotation marks if you are searching a phrase;
  • Search within "Abstract", which will help you find what you are looking for;
  • Always pay attention to "suggested topics" or "subjects", which might give you good search queries;

3. Choose your interested articles (3 authoritative sources), use "find it @USC" to get full-text, and create a reference list in the required format (e.g. APA, MLA)

USC Libraries Resources

  • ProQuest Research Library
    to get news articles, scholarly journal articles, etc. for your assignment; full-text depends on subscription; citation of reference is provided
  • Wilson OmniFile
    Check "Social Science full-text" and "OmniFile Full Text Mega"
  • CQ Library
    background information of your research assignment (topic review report); full-text is available; Citation of reference is provided
  • CSA platform
    search five databases: ERIC, Philosopher's Index, PsycINFO, Social Services Abstracts, and Sociological Abstracts

    If the link is not working, please refresh your internet browser, go to "specified databases" and choose above databases.
  • LexisNexis Academic
    Database of full text online news, business, financial, legal, medical, biographical, government and domestic and international newspaper resources; Citation is provided;

Background information

  • AccessScience
    An e-reference to help your understand your topic. e.g. search "biotechnology" and retrieve results, select one to understand what biotechnology is about.
    http://www.accessscience.com/content.aspx?searchStr=biotechnology&id=084350

Your Information Concierge

Profile Image
Ben Lea
Contact Info
Office: 102 SSL
(beside the 1st floor photocopier)
Phone: 213-740-5775
blea@usc.edu
Send Email
 
* Asterisk in guide title indicates core subject guide
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip