The Cinema Library’s Archives of Performing Arts contains the studio collections of MGM, Universal Studios, Twentieth Century-Fox, Hal Roach, Republic Pictures and Carolco Pictures, and, in an affiliated collection, the complete Warner Bros. Archives. Additionally the archive contains the papers and materials of some 300 individual practitioners of the art of the motion picture. Included are such varied materials as scripts, production records, memos and correspondence, stills, scrapbooks, pressbooks, sketches and drawings, music scores, editing notes and much more, reflecting the diversity of artistry in the fields of film and television. Over the years, members of the Hollywood community, such as directors Robert Wise and George Cukor; agent Stanley Musgrove; composers Dimitri Tiomkin, Alfred Newman, and Maurice Jarre; and actors Clark Gable, Edward G. Robinson and Burt Lancaster campaigned to enhance the library’s collection of primary resource materials devoted to motion pictures and television.
| Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Library | Lewis, Burton |
| AFI Script Collection | Lewis, Jerry |
| Aherne, Brian | Lewis, Milton |
| Ahn, Philip | Lipstone, Lewis R. |
| Allen, Steve | Lord, Jack |
| Anhalt, Edward | MacKenzie, Elizabeth |
| Anthony, John J. | Mann, Ahby |
| Audley, Eleanor | Marion, Frances |
| Backus, Jim | Martin, Ross |
| Bainter, Fay | Matray, Ernst |
| Band Music | May, Billy |
| Bergen, Edgar | Mayo, Virginia |
| Bickford, Charles | MGM Cartoon Music Collection |
| Bolger, Ray | MGM Film Scripts |
| Boyle, James | MGM Music Collection |
| Brahm, John | MGM Production Department Files |
| Burke, Billy | MGM Scripts |
| Burns, Ronnie | MGM TV Scripts |
| Burton, Jay | Milius, John |
| Candid Camera | Moore, Ron |
| Carlock, Marvin and Mary | Motion Picture Patent Materials |
| Carolco Publicity Photo Collection | Motion Picture Soundtrack |
| Carr, Alan | Newman, Alfred |
| Clatworthy, Robert | Norris Collections |
| Clipping Files | Norris, Jean |
| CNN Film/Television Files | Oakie, Jack |
| Cole, Nat King | Olson, Ole |
| Comic Book Collection | Pacific Pioneer Broadcasters |
| Connors, Chuck | Paramount Research Stills |
| Cooper, Gladys | Parker Advertising |
| Cotton, Joseph | Parsons, Louella |
| David, Mack | Pasternak, Joe |
| Davis, Elias | Pearce, Alice |
| Davis, Luther | Personality Files |
| Defore, Don | Playbills |
| Dekker, Albert | Polaire, Hal |
| Devine, Andy | Polan, Dana |
| DeWolfe, Billy | Pommer, Erich |
| Dieterle, William | Powers, Sally |
| Doniger, Walter | Pressbook Collection |
| Doolittle, James | Radio Script Collection |
| Duning, George | Radnitz, Robert |
| Dunne, Irene | Raskin, Ruby |
| Dunne, Philip | Reagan, Neil |
| Durante, Jimmy | Records from Various Collections |
| Duryea, Dan | Redford, J. A. C. |
| Eddy, Nelson | Republic Pictures Collection |
| Edens, Roger | Reynolds, Adeline De Walt |
| Film Facts | Reynolds, Dyer |
| Fine, Morton | Riesenfeld, Hugo |
| Fisch, Al | Roach, Hal |
| Fleischer, Richard | Roberts, Marty |
| Flood Damaged Materials (Norris) | Robinson, Edward G. |
| Florey, Robert | Romero, Cesar |
| Folio Materials (Misc.) | Rose, David |
| Ford, Helen | Rosenberg, E. J. |
| Foster, David | Sale, Richard |
| Freed, Arthur | Sardonis, Steve |
| Freiberger, Fred | Schaefer, William and Margaret |
| Fritz, Ken | Scheuer, Stanley |
| Gable, Clark | Segal, Alec |
| Garrison, Greg | Seltzer, Walter |
| General Service Studios | Shagan, Steve |
| Glucksman, Ernest | Shearer, Norma |
| Goldsmith, Stan | Sheet Music |
| Goodman, Hal; Klein, Larry | Sheldon, Sidney |
| Gordon, Al | Shepard, David |
| Gordon, Bernard | Sisk, Robert |
| Gosden, Freeman; Correll, Charles | Slide, Anthony |
| Grauman, Walter | Small, Edward |
| Greenwood, Charlotte | Squire, Richard |
| Hajos, Karl | Stahl, John |
| Hamner, Robert | Stern, Leonard |
| Harnell, Joe | Stern, Stewart |
| Hellinger, Mark | Stills/Lobby Cards |
| Higham, Charles | Stone, Andrew |
| Hollywood Classics Videos | Stromberg Jr., Hunt |
| Hollywood Museum Collection | Susskind, David |
| Hollywood Reporter | Technicolor Library |
| Houston Poster Collection | Tiomkin, Dimitri |
| Humphrey, Hal | Tokar, Norman |
| Jarre, Maurice | Turner/MGM Scripts |
| Jeffries, Fran | UCLA Radio Collection |
| Jerry's Re-Run Video Collection | Udoff, Yale |
| Jolley, Stan | Universal |
| Julien, Mac | University Film Association Archives |
| Kanter, Bernard | Victor, David |
| Kaufman, Millard | Vidor, King |
| Klynn, Herb | Vidor, King |
| Knight, Arthur | Vogel, Virgil |
| Kovacs, Ernie | Wald, Jerry |
| Krizman, Serge | Warner, Jack L. |
| L.A. Department of Parks and Recreation Radio Collection | Wayne, John |
| Lang, Fritz | Weddle, David |
| Laurie Jr., Joe | Weingarten, Lawrence |
| Leader, Anton | Weisbart, David |
| Lehman, Ernest | Wilbur, Crane |
| Lerner, Irving | Windsor, Claire |
| Lesser, Sol | Wise, Robert |
| Levant, Oscar | Wolper, David |
| Lewin, Albert | Wray, Fay |
| Lewis, Arthur | Zamecnik, John |