About Special Collections at USC
LOCATION
University of Southern California
Doheny Memorial Library, 2nd floor, South wing
3550 Trousdale Parkway
Los Angeles, CA 90089-0189
213-740-5900
specol@usc.edu
HOURS
Monday-Friday 9am-5pm
Saturday 1pm-5pm (during the fall and spring semesters only)
Information for first time users
Learn more about Class Visits and Research Consulation
Learn more about the history of USC's Special Collections
Background and History of USC's special collections
Frequently-Asked Questions
Introduction
Special Collections is located on the second floor in the southwest wing of Doheny Memorial Library. Here you will find rare books, manuscripts, archives, and other primary research materials.
Our area provides spaces where individual students, faculty, and classes may pursue intellectual exchange and quiet discovery of the library’s rare and other non-circulating materials.
The Department of Special Collections at the University of Southern California oversees rare books, manuscripts, archives, and historic photographs. It contains more than 150,000 volumes, 1.4 million manuscripts, 400 archival collections, and 1.3 million photographs.
Special Collections serves as the access point for the Libraries' holdings of rare books and manuscripts, most of the University's archival collections, the Regional History Collections, the American Literature Collection, the Boeckmann Center for Latin American and Iberian Studies collections, USC's University Archives, and the California Social Welfare Archives.
Our purpose is to collect, preserve, promote and foster access to primary source material in our main areas of strength: regional history; Lion Feuchtwanger and the the émigré experience in Southern California; Shoah Foundation video oral histories; American literature; natural history; fine printing; and USC history. We support the mission of the University by providing primary sources for faculty, graduate, and undergraduate research. In addition, we lend intellectual excitement and vitality to the campus and community through our public programming, exhibits, and work with classes and students.

This pastoral image of "Costume di Tivoli" is from a book of engravings by Bartolomeo Pinelli, Nuova raccolta di cinquanta motivi pittoreschi e costumi di Roma (1810).
Loading...
