Electronic Books
This includes samples of electronic books and reference materials available at USC. This should not be considered an all inclusive list.
- Biomedical Engineering Fundamentals Sample title from EngNetBase, a collection of engineering reference works.
- Encyclopedia of Bioprocess Technology This is an extensive encyclopedia on genetic manufacturing, chemical applications, and biotechnology.
- Introduction to Biomedical Engineering: biomechanics and bioelectricity, Pt.I See also Pt.II of this series and other volumes in the Synthesis Lectures on Biomedical Engineering.
- Wiley Encyclopedia of Biomedical Engineering Encyclopedia covering the broad scope of this multi- and cross-disciplinary area of engineering.
Databases
Note that the general Engineering databases listed elsewhere in this Guide may be repeated here.
- Engineering Village 2

an engineering information for two databases,
Inspec and Compendex. - Xplore (IEEE Electronic Library)
Full text IEEE publications (journals and conference proceedings) and over 900 IEEE standards; from 1988 to present (some content back to 1950's) - BIOSIS Previews World's most comprehensive database for life sciences from 1950 to date.
- Medline (Ovid) This is the most complete access to the Medline database and other databases from the National Library of Medicine
- PubMed@USC
Access information in health science and medical fields from MEDLINE, and PreMEDLINE; from 1950 to present - PubMed Central PubMed Central (PMC) is the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature.
Librarians
Jean Crampon
crampon@usc.edu
(213) 740 4421
Distance Education Network (DEN) students: please contact Norah Xiao, your Key Librarian for any of your questions.





Loading content... please wait

Loading content... please wait