images
BBC Motion Gallery
Rights-managed and royalty-free film and video clips from the BBC archives. Nature-related documentaries and news clips are the most common resources available.
Brickfilms
Films submitted by registered users of many types (including spoofs, new narratives and more) made entirely with LEGO building blocks.
C-SPAN Video Library
Site includes all C-SPAN programming from 1987 to the present--more than half a million programs!
Educational Videos: Annenberg Media
After selecting a particular Annenberg program from the list, look for the "VoD" icon next to each episode of the program to watch the video online for free. Programs include "French in Action," "American Cinema," and a number of other videos of interest to teachers and students.
Edutopia
Sponsored by George Lucas, this site features a collection of online educational videos.
eHow
How-to video website, featuring filmed instructions for doing almost anything--learn how to ride a horse, do yoga, or grow an avocado plant.
Europe Film Treasures
Online collection of short films and clips from the earliest days of cinema's history. Films have been preserved and made available from many European countries, including Denmark, Italy, Scotland, and Luxembourg.
Internet Archive: Moving Images Library
This online library contains thousands of clips, including some full-length films. Find short animated films, old educational movies, or news and sports clips. The search function is not particularly strong; browsing the topical collections may be more efficient.
Living Room Candidate: Political Campaign Commercials
From the famous Flower Girl nuclear bomb ad, to Dukakis and his famous tank photo-op, and including more recent ads as well, this is the best online resource for political campaign commercials.
Media That Matters Film Festival
Website for the film festival celebrating independent short films. Each year's festival selections are screened online for free.
National Archives Public Information Films (UK)
View all public information films published in the UK from 1945-2006.
National Geographic Video
Section of the National Geographic web site featuring clips on numerous topics related to animals, the environment, and exploration.
Open Vault: WGBH PBS Video Archive
Free online collection of documentaries and other PBS programming produced by WGBH-Boston.
Open Video Project
This open access video collection is designed to provide online digital moving image texts for use in research and experimentation.
PBS Video
Watch PBS documentaries and programs online for free.
Texas Archive of Moving Images (TAMI)
Searchable online archive of historical film clips created about/in Texas.
Watch The Titles
Online collection of the title sequences from films, including information on title sequence designers and producers.
Classic TV Ads: Free Classic Television Commercials
Europa Film Treasures, the treasures from European Film Archives
Internet Archive: Moving Image Archive
Metavid - Open Video Archive of the US Congress
Subject Guide
room 224
cetucker@usc.edu