Library Hours
The Science & Engineering Library is open:
- 8 am - 10 pm (Mon-Thur)
- 8 am - 5 pm (Fri)
- 9 am - 5 pm (Sat)
- 12 noon - 8 pm (Sun)
In-person reference assistance is available Monday - Thursday, from 1 pm - 4 pm.
Comments (0)
Related Research Guides
Primary databases
These are the primary databases to use in biomedical engineering fields, the first places you should look.
- BIOSIS PreviewsWorld's most comprehensive database for life sciences from 1950 to date.
- Medline (OVID)This is the most complete access to the Medline database and other databases from the National Library of Medicine
- PubMed@USCAccess information in health science and medical fields from MEDLINE, and PreMEDLINE; from 1950 to present. This link to PubMed includes access to USC paid for resources.
- Engineering Village 2 Simultaneous searching with links to fulltext sources (if those sources are available) for Compendex and Inspec
- Xplore (IEEE Electronic Library)Full text IEEE publications (journals and conference proceedings) and over 900 IEEE standards; from 1988 to present (some content back to 1950's). Contains the IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering as well as the IEEE Reviews in Biomedical Engineering.
- Web of Knowledge (Web of Science)Provides Science Citation Index (1900 - present), Conference Proceedings Citation Index, Journal Citation Reports, and Essential Science Indicators databases. Searches citations in major journals across scientific disciplines. Tracks the number of times articles and authors are cited by others.
Secondary or general databases
These resources are best used when you're looking for information with a more general perspective of developments in biomedical engineering, particularly those articles written for public interest.
- ProQuest Research LibraryScholarly, popular, and newspaper articles from 1980's to present.
- Applied Science & Technology Full Text (Wilson)The complete contents of approximately 200 full-text journals indexed in this database are included in OmniFile Full Text. Topics include chemistry, engineering, geology, physics, math, robotics, and neural networks.
Your Information Concierge |
Contact Info Office: 102 SSL (beside the 1st floor photocopier) Phone: 213-740-5775 blea@usc.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
