Human and Evolutionary BiologyKinesiologyMarine Environmental BiologyMolecular BiologyNeurobiologyHealth Sciences for Undergraduates
This is the "Home" page of the "Life Sciences *" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
This is the primary resource guide for the Life Sciences.
Last Updated: Jun 17, 2013 URL: http://libguides.usc.edu/biology-lifesciences Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Introduction

Reference / research help
  Research consultation
            * Subject Specialists  Jean Crampon
                                       Alan Stevens
            * Science & Engineering Reference
                             Desk (213) 740-4416        
 
  E-assistance: Ask-A-Librarian

see our latest
Usage Statistics !

(for our most-used science & engineering databases and book collection)

Science & Engineering Library

  • Science & Engineering Library website
  • Hours
    The reference desk is staffed from 1 until 4, Monday through Thursday afternoons, during the fall & spring semesters. Librarians are available other times for one-on-one or group consultations.

Life Sciences: Getting Started

Two Databases specifically for life sciences:
Biosis Citation Index

* World's most comprehensive database for life sciences.

Zoological Record
* Indexes more than 5,000 serials, as well as books, conferences, and reports.


Other Databases, but still excellent for life sciences:
MEDLINE (Ovid)
* Over 3,900 journals in the medical sciences; much is pertinent to general life sciences.
PubMed@USC
* Version of Medline linked to USC paid resources, if you wish to use this version of MEDLINE.
SciFinder
* World's most comprehensive chemistry database; much is pertinent to life sciences.
ProQuest Research Library
*
Multi-disciplinary, covers dozens of subject areas, including life sciences.
* Indexes thousands of general and scholarly journals; much is full-text.
* An excellent starting place, particularly if one isn't sure where to begin
one's research.
Web of Science
*Part of the Web of Knowledge gateway.
*Especially strong in citation tracking.
Illustrata Natural Sciences
* A unique database that allows searching of tables and charts within journal articles, primarily from 2000 to date.

For more databases, use the Find Journal Articles tab.

      
     

    Librarians

    Jean Crampon  (213) 740-4421

    Alan Stevens      (213) 740-2396

    * Asterisk in guide title indicates core subject guide
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip