Related Guides and Links
Articles: First Steps
USC Libraries Electronic Resources gateway page is a good place to start if you need to find articles published in literary studies journals. There are a few particularly useful collections and bibliographies available under the Quick Links menu
Proquest Research Library: Index to scholarly, popular, and newspaper articles, many in full text. Full coverage of
Wilson OmniFile: Index to articles from scholarly and popular sources, early 1980’s-present. Tip: Check box “OmniFile Full Text Mega.” Good source for film reviews, both in popular and scholarly (peer reviewed) sources.
Wilson: Please note Play Index, Short Story Index and Readers' Guides.
JSTOR: Multidisciplinary collection of full text scholarly journals. RECOMMENDATION: Advanced search, and select your discipline and/or journal titles to search. NOTE: It is an archive, so please do not expect recent issues of journals in JSTOR.
Project Muse
MLA International Bibliography (MLAIB)
MLA International Bibliography (MLAIB) is an index to scholarly publications in literature, language, linguistics, and folklore from over 4000 journals published worldwide.
Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature
ABELL contains over 783,000 records covering monographs, periodical articles, critical editions of literary works, book reviews, collections of essays and doctoral dissertations published anywhere in the world from 1920 onwards.
Books: First Steps
For books that USC Libraries own, SEARCH Homer, USC Libraries Online Catalog
For books that USC Libraries might not own, SEARCH WorldCat (OCLC FirstSearch) , a union catalog of catalogs that allows users to search the collections of most US and Canadian academic libraries.
To recommend a book that USC Libraries should own, please submit your recommendation by clicking the Recommend-A-Book
Subject Guide |
Contact Info: Office: Doheny Library, 2nd floor, Room 222 Phone: 213-740-7373 lesinska@usc.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Literatures in English |




Loading content... please wait
