University of Southern California
USC Libraries
USC Libraries Monogram
Admin Sign In 

French 351 (Early Modern French Cultures) Resource Guide 

Last update: Nov 14th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.usc.edu/French351  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Welcome!

Welcome to our course's Resource Guide (Early Modern French Cultures [French 351], Fall 2009).

This guide is not a comprehensive guide to all of the research relating to French culture and civilization for the centuries that we shall study. Rather, it is a succinct guide to useful resources to be used together with the course's "Tableaux Synoptiques", and as you prepare your oral presentations, your class project, and your research paper.


  • Course Description  
    Link to pdf document (Department of French and Italian, USC College)

Getting Started: Key Databases to use


In addition to the 5 databases listed here you will find other helpful databases in the Section titled "Useful Databases".

  • JSTOR  
    Complete full-text coverage includes core scholarly journals in anthropology, Asian studies, biology, ecology, economics, education, finance, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, population studies, and sociology. Some backfiles date back to the early 1800s. The most recently published issues (past 3-5 years) are not available.
  • MLA Bibliography  
    The Modern Languages Association International Bibliography indexes critical scholarship worldwide on literature, languages, linguistics and folklore (1963-present). Provides records from over 4000 international publications including journals, books, series, dissertations, bibliographies, working papers, proceedings, and other materials. It does not include book reviews. Indexing only: no full text;
    Available in paper format from 1921-1996 at Grand Depository, call number: Z7006.M64
  • PERSEE - Portail de revues scientifiques en sciences humaines et sociales  
    Persée: Portail de revues scientifiques en sciences humaines et sociales
    http://www.persee.fr/web/guest/home/
    Provides full-text access to the back files of French journals in the social and human sciences. The main goal of the Persée project is to widely disseminate the intellectual output of francophone specialists in social sciences and the humanities on the Internet. It provides free access to full-text articles in pdf format in English or French. See also: Revues.org (below).
  • Project Muse  
    Peer-reviewed journals from non-profit scholarly publishers as well as university presses and societies. Wide variety of humanities and social science subjects.
  • Revues.org  
    Like Persée, Revues.org provides full-text access to French journals in the social sciences and the humanities. It is possible to search all journals or a specific journal title. The entry for each journal title includes a timeline of dates for which only abstracts are available and dates for which full text is available.

 

University Librarian

Profile ImageDr. Danielle Mihram
Contact Info:
Leavey Library, Admin. Suite 113
213-740-3783
Send Email

Subjects:
French, Italian, Teaching & Learning.

Related Research Guides *core*

Links to other research guides (your own or other selectors)

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait